Skip to Main Content »

Search Site

Privacy Policy

Overview

The Jewellery Shop, a T.E.M Australia Pty. Ltd. business is committed to the protection of your personal information, and hence abides by the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

The Jewellery Shop is dedicated to safeguarding your personal privacy. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, The Jewellery Shop will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this policy.

Use of the The Jewellery Shop web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. It is important to know that by using our web site:

You agree that if you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you. To receive our web site services, you agree that we may collect information from you and from your use of our web site, and you agree that this information may be disclosed to our service providers. You agree that we may use cookies on your browser (unless you remove them). You agree that we may contact you with information about products, special offers and updates (unless you have stated that you do not wish to receive these communications).

Credit Card Details.

Credit Card details are securely collected when making your payment. These are then transmitted to both our bank and your bank using 128 bit, SSL encryption and is 3D secured (Verified VISA and MasterCard SecureCode). Credit card details are NOT held by The Jewellery Shop.

Personal Information

The Jewellery Shop will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent. There may be exceptional circumstances where this may not be possible, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Jewellery Shop, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Collecting information

The Jewellery Shop will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our services and/or our web site.

Information collected about you through our web site is intended to be used for the following purposes only:

•To provide you with information about our products, service and/or special offers, and general advice where appropriate.

•To ask you for your opinion or comments about our products and/or services.

•To collect statistical data for our in house marketing analysis.

Please note that in order to operate the web site or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider.

If at any time you want to know what personal information you have submitted to us, you are welcome to contact us. If at any time you wish to update personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record for you if you are unable to do so yourself.

The Jewellery Shop will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Electronic information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. The Jewellery Shop will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We may contact you at your email or other address, which you provide to us in order to:

Provide you with information that may be of interest about The Jewellery Shop products and special offers and other matters which may interest you. For those of you who have signed up for our newsletter we may send you an email newsletter. If you are receiving communication from The Jewellery Shop and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. The Jewellery Shop uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the The Jewellery Shop website.

External Links

The The Jewellery Shop web site provides links to web sites outside of the The Jewellery Shop web site. These linked sites are not under the control of The Jewellery Shop, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to from our web site.

Disclaimer Notice

The Jewellery Shop has, as far as it is possible, taken care to ensure that the information given on this site is accurate and up to date. However, this information is provided with the understanding that The Jewellery Shop is not liable for the misconception or misuse of information provided. This information is continually being updated and so may not be accurate, current or complete and is subject to change without notice.

The information on this site is intended and applicable for Australian audiences and adheres to Australian legislation and regulatory guidelines.

 
Blog Articles